AMO Productions, Something to Offer Talk Show                 

 

Home    Doc UR Life      Talk Show     Film     Poetry     Contact


Guest List 1990 - 1999
Guest List 2000 - 2009
Guest List 2010 - 2017

Something To Offer Guest List
1990 - 1999

Show #1 – 8/24/90 (S)

Mark Alton Brown – Writer for “Designing Women”
Debbie May Actress seen in “Loose Cannons” and “Sea of Love”
Ben ModelDirector of the film “Puerto Rican Mambo-Not a Musical”

Show #2 – 9/26/90 (S)

Michael YawneyCreative Artistic Director of “Bad Neighbors” theatre company
Carla BrothersActress seen in the play “Sheila’s Day”, “The Five Heartbeats” and “Miami Vice
Rob Sorrentino Dancer with Risa Jaroslow Dance Company

Show #3 – 10/24/90 (S)

Suzy Whedan – Puppeteer and director of the Pagagano Puppet Theatre James Stoval – Director/actor, currently directing “The Black Nativity” by Langston Hughes for Artist’s Prospective Incorporated. Andrea McCullough – Actress/choreographer.

Show #4 – 12/5/90 (S)

Peter Pioppo – Food Photographer.
Tray Vilar – Casting Director for Spike Lee’s “Do the Right Thing”, “Mo’ Better Blues”, and “Jungle Fever”.
Luis Caballero – Author/star of film “The Puerto Rican Mambo-Not a Musical”.

Show #5 – 1/10/91 (S)

Justine Cox – Drama Consultant for NY Housing Authority and founding director of Studio Arts Learning Center in Queens.
Kirk Taylor – Actor seen in “Full Metal Jacket”, “Death Wish Three”, Return of Superfly”, “School Daze” and “Jungle Fever”.
Rozanna Weinberger – Violist who’s played for the Prince of Japan and performed at Carnegie Hall.

Show #6 – 2/26/91 (S)

Ned Robinson – Computer specialist and creator/designer of music software for Blue Ribbon Soundworks.
Erica Gimple – Actress who’s appeared on “The Crosby Show”, “The King of New York” and portrayed Coco in the TV show “FAME”.
Anthony Polizzi – Artist.

Show #7 – 6/1/91 (L – Billiard Hall)

Jack Maggi – Owner of Jack’s Billiards.
Julie Ridge – Writer and athlete who swam the English Channel, swam around Manhattan nine times, and completed the Hawaii Ironman Triathlon.
Boogie J (aka Sam Beasley) – Rapper in group B.P.M.  Voice of Rapping Kool Aid Man.

Show #8 – 6/29/91 (L – Clinton Gardens)

Mallory Abramson – Artist and gardener; founder of Clinton Community Garden.
Robert Kelaidjian – Painter
Steve Hayes – Comedian/writer.  Two-time winner of a MAC award.

Show #9 – 10/13/91 (L – Shiki’s Restaurant)

Carol and Whit Vernon – Broadway, film, and television actors.
Hikaru and Loan Shiki – Owners of  Shiki’s Restaurant.
[Dialogue of couples pursuing dreams together]

Show #10 – 12/13/91 (L – AMOS)

Kristen Eliasberg – Choreographer.
Faye Reiter – Director of the Brooklyn branch of the Red Cross.
Sally Sutton – Performance artist.

Show #11 – 3/19/92 (S)

Annette and Nkenge Simpson – Founder/Owner of Simpson Personnel Service and Opera Singer.
Fentress and Cheena Dorn – Interior and Fashion designers.

Show #12 – 4/11/92 (S)

Shavawn Berry – Singer/songwriter.
Robert I. – Screenwriter.
Lisa Gable – Inventor of STRAPMATE.

Show #13 – 5/3/92 (S)

Chachi Huesca – Events volunteer coordinator and PR person.
Bill Heller – Music producer.
Jennifer Loomis – Personal trainer; founder of the Body Workshop.

Show #14 – 7/18/92 (S)

Maxine Maxwell – Actress/storyteller/founder of The Theater Workshop.
David Melendez – Latin dancer/choreographer/director of Mambo Elite Dance.
Marsha Zeesman – TV and video producer and Executive Director of NYC
Environmental Co.

Show #15 – 7/18/92 (S)

Fern Kushner – Massage and muscle therapist.
David Battel – Photographer
Sharon Dennis Wyeth – Writer.

Show #16 – 9/19/92 (S)

Sylvia Elbaz – Nutritional consultant and host of “Health’s Kitchen”.
Shaun Liebovitz and Tom Wingfield – President/Designer of Glow Dogs.

Show #17 – 9/19/92 (S)

Darien Sills-Evans – Actor/director of “Barefoot and Pregnant”.
Brooks McKay – Actor.
Robin Dunn – Choreographer/founder of Executive Dancer Incorporated.

Show #18 – 11/17/92 (S)

Dr. Mordechai Hoschander – Oral and maxillofacial surgeon.
Anita Salvati – Character actress
Ibrahim Sharif – Chairperson for Project Move, winner Governor’s Award for humanitarian efforts in New Jersey.

Show #19 – 12/12/92 (S)

Reverend Sidney Walker – Spiritual healer.
John Caldwell – Founder/developer of Palm Island resort.
Vivian Goldstein – Psychotherapist who works with AIDS patients.

Show #20 – 12/12/92 (S)

Anita Jones – Actress/model/figure skater.
Mitch Phillips – Personal manager/agent/founder of G.E.T Agency in New York
and Los Angeles.
Ryan Perry – Actor/singer in “Forever Plaid”.

Show #21 – 1/21/93 (S)

Rudy Sanchez – 80-year-old personal trainer/karate black belt.
Steven Kennard – Caterer/president of Kennard Catering.
David Kramer – DJ/owner of David Kramer Entertainment.

Show #22 – 1/21/93 (S)

Yvette Stapleton – Wardrobe production assistant/costume designer.

Show #23 – 3/20/93 (S)

Rita Jenrette – Actress/TV reporter.
Ida Newman – Stand-up comic
Kerri Shore – Photographer.

Show #24 – 3/20/93 (S)

Dianna Son – Playwright.
Timothy Cooper – R&B singer with the group Smooth Appeal.

Show #25 – 4/7/93 (S)

Ben Brody – Artist.
Audrey Brown – Head Nurse of Medicine at St. Luke’s Roosevelt Hospital.
Joe Franklin – Talk Show Host.

Show #26 – 4/7/93 (S)

Reverend Dianne Marshall – Clairvoyant astrologer and interfaith minister.
Joseph Garrity – Chef at Powers Court Restaurant.

Show #27 – 5/8/93 (S)

Bob Diamond – Director/producer of “The Joe Franklin Show”.
Jamie Chantiles – Senior sales executive/Team leader at Cellular One.

Show #28 – 5/8/93 (S)

Eileen McNamara – Actress/singer from “Guys and Dolls”, “My Fair Lady”, and “Phantom of the Opera”.
Rick Sansone – Radio producer.
Jesmin Britton – Founder/publisher of “Consumer Saver”.

Show #29 – 5/22/93

Bev Ritchie – Singer
Larry Lee – Guitarist
[Interview w/musical review]

Show #30 - 6/19/93 (S)

Ed Bungert – Author of novel “Deep Cover”.
Evan Roberts – Nine-year old Mets announcer.
Daniel Wurtzel – Sculptor.

Show #31 – 6/19/93 (S)

Peggy Crawford – Photographer (unofficial photographer of Yemin).
Fr. Paul Keenan – Radio host of WOR’s “As You Think”.

Show #32 – 7/3/93 (S)

Karmae Cipriotti and Bruce Curless – Founders of the Ritz Theatre in
Oaklyn, NJ
Phyliss Berman – Teacher/counselor of physically impaired.

Show #33 – 7/3/93 (S)

Mitch Ervin – Founder/president of M-Edge; audio-visual manager at Planet Hollywood.
Andrew Martin – Founder/editor of CAB magazine.
Joanne Bogaslaw – Dancer/choreographer and director of the Brooklyn Dance Consortium.

Show #34 – 8/11/93 (S)

Steve Leinen – Author of “Gay Cop”.
Maxinne Rhea Leighton – Writer of children’s book “An Ellis Island Christmas”.
Ken Main – Author of “Intentional Foul”.

Show #35 – 8/11/93 (S)

Linda Amiel Burns – Founder/director of The Singing Experience.
Dr. Roy Segel – Chiropractor.

Show #36 – 9/29/93 (S)

Dick Geyer – Advertising executive
Winifred McClean – Psychologist.
Fr. Paul Keenan – Radio talk show host.
[Discussed what it takes to pursue a dream from these various perceptions]

Show #37 – 9/29/93 (S)

Bob Friedhoffer –Magician.
Jerry Rodriguez – Postal worker.
Doug James – Milliner.

Show #38 – 10/16/93 (S)

Michael Lorusso – Member of Board of Directors of the National Wheelchair Athletic Association.
Steve Sawyer – President of Ice Breakers.
Yo Kano – Musician/composer.
[Discussed how one can overcome a physical challenge in pursuit of their dreams]

Show #39 – 10/16/93 (S)

James Cannings – Recording artist.
Noel Wollman – Trainer/owner of Pageant Perfect Bodies.
Kathleen Kerwin – Detroit Bureau Chief for Business Week.

Show #40 – 11/17/93

Carol Dean – Founder of Studio Film and Tape; producer/host of “Healthstyles”.
David Bogaslow – Filmmaker.

Show #41 – 9/15/93 (L – Oregon)

Michael Offer and Michael Carpenter – Owners of Westmark Industries (printing and labeling)
Lionel and Frieda Mueller – Hawaiian Lay Makers
Howard White – Nike Rep for endorsement athletes.

Show #42 – 11/17/93 (S)

Jana Rosenblatt – Production designer.
Richard Tayson – Poet/Teacher.
Donna Davidge – Yoga instructor/nutritionist.

Show #43  - 12/15/93 (S)

Len Fink – Press agent with Roskin and Friedman.
Amy Scherber – Owner/baker of Amy’s Bread.

Show #44 – 12/18/93 (S)

Eric Sterling – Course director for NYC’s Outward Bound.
Sylvester Lane – Founder/program director of YES to Youth.
[Discussed empowerment of youth]

Show #45 – 1/11/94 (S)

Eugene Delgoff – founder/creator Projectavision (HDTV)

Show #46 – 1/29/94 (S)

Clive Cholerton – Actor.
Marge Lowe – Actress in Canada’s Stratford Shakespeare Festival.
Ray Leone and Chris Yohn – Musical team “Parker Hill”.

Show #47 – 2/12/94 (S)

Sylvia Weinstock – Cake maker
Ellen Weldan – Calligrapher.
[Mother and daughter goals]

Show #48 – 2/12/94 (S)

Mana Allen – Actress.
Kermit Fraser – Writer for “Ghostwriter” and “The Cosby Mysteries”.

Show #49 – 3/19/94 (S)

Olga Ford – Retired First Grade detective.

Show #50 – 3/19/94 (S)

Jason Green – Owner of Rockman Distributing; importer of unique garments.
Lorraine Eyerman – Nutritionist.

Show #51 – 3/28/94 (S)

Roberta Wallace – President of the Hawaii State Theatre Council.
Peter Robson – President of Unlimited Construction Services.
Bobee Downs – Children’s Theatre Program Director for Kauai Kids at Play.
[Discussion of development of the theatre and demonstrations of the work by the children]

Show #52 – 4/18/94 (S)

Mary Scott – Homecrafts designer.
Sameer Kano – Pilot First Officer for Saudi Arabian Airlines.

Show #53 – 4/18/94 (S)

Vivian Orgel – Author of “Vanishing Hair:  The Ultimate Hair Removal and Skin Guide”.
John Quaglia – Hairstylist on SNL, “Philadelphia”, and “Carlito’s Way”.

Show #54 – 4/18/94 (S)

Thelma McDaniel – Actress/writer/director/college professor.
Malik Yoba – Actor seen in “Cool Runnings”, “Law and Order” and “New York Under Cover”.

Show #55 – 5/14/94  (S)

Doug Wassel – Dancer/teacher/cabinetmaker.
Dianne DeVeaux – Librarian.

Show #56 – 5/14/94 (S)

Evelina Brozgul – Art restorer/artist.
Lyudmilia Brozgul – Pianist.
Leonard Brozgul – Violinist.
[Russian immigrant family putting their dreams on the backburner, giving their daughter the opportunity to pursue her own career]

Show #57 – 5/14/94 (S)

Kim Bruno – Drama teacher at Professional Performing Arts School.  Creator of Teens Educating Teens (TET).
Jung Min Kim and Nicholas Witkowski – Students at Bronx Science.
[Discussed challenges facing teenagers, e.g., gang involvement, drugs, teen sex, and how teens influence each other as illustrated through improvisation]

Show #58 – 6/11/94 (S)

Dave Cremins – Magician.

Show #59 – 6/11/94 (S)

Pam Plotsker and Howie Nowak – Founders of Bead Dazzle.
Don Reeves – Actor/electrical engineer/voice of Country Time Lemonade.

Show #60 – 6/11/94 (S)

Gustavo Taranto – Interpreter and translator.
Collette Duvall – Founder/director of The Performance Workshop.

Show #61 – 7/16/94 (S)

Michael Davis – Anthropologist/archeologist; initiator of Floating the Apple.
Felicita Santiago – Educator/director of the Hudson River Middle School.
John Tichenor – Cargo Supervisor for CIGNA Insurance; involved in Floating the Apple.
[Discussed their efforts in creating community boat building project]

Show #62 – 7/16/94 (S)

Seniors following their dreams:
Lisa Gable – Inventor STRAPMATE.
Rudy Sanchez – 80-year old personal trainer, black belt.
Peggy Crawford – Photographer – Unofficial photographer of Yemen

Show #63 - 7/16/94 (S)

Youth following their dreams:
Evan Roberts – 9-year old announcer for the NY Mets
Darien Sills-Evans – Actor/director “Barefoot and Pregnant”.
Timothy Cooper – R&B singer with group Smooth Appeal.

Show #64 – 7/16/94 (S)

Bennie Issamadeen – Fashion designer.
[Leisurewear and undergarments exclusively designed for the African American male]

Show #65 – 7/16/94 (S)

Renee Katz-Simon – Occupational therapist and cabaret singer.
Richard Levine – Accountant, business advisor and band manager.

Show #66 – 8/10/94 (S)

Cheryl Washington  - Entertainment and Lifestyle reporter for “Good Day New York”.
Joyce Carol Lyons – Numerologist.

Show #67 – 9/19/94 (S)

Bobby Terrel – Racehorse owner and trainer.

Show #68 – 9/19/94 (S)

Rusty Riegelman – Potter.
Neil Feigeles – Illustrator/Publisher ; creator of “Off World” magazine.

Show #69 – 9/19/94 (S)

Catherine Johnson – VP for the NY Foundation for Senior Citizens.
Evan Roberts – Sports announcer.

Show #70 – 10/19/94 (S)

George Vallo – Florist/owner of Portifiori Flowers.
Richard Edelman – Director/acting coach.

Show #71 - 10/19/94 (S)

Helen Trezlie – Voice teacher and coach.
Ednah Holt – Singer/songwriter/actress/music teacher.

Show #72 – 10/19/94 (S)

Dan Storper – President of Putamayo Clothing/co-producer of World Music.

Show #73 – 11/4/94 (S)

Edwin Jacobowitz – Owner of Manhattan Dollhouse Shop.
Leif Green – Event manager for GMHC and the AIDS Dance-a-thon and AIDS walk.

Show #74 – 11/4/94 (S)

Thomas Scalise – Illustrator.
Taryn Quinn – Shiatsu massage therapist.

Show #75 – 11/4/94 (S)

Bernie Golombe – Computer manufacturer and developer.
Steve Hayes – Comedian/writer.

Show #76 – 12/94

Yee-Ping Wu – Co-founder /president of Music Pen.
Alfred Rubano and Eric Brooks – HS students involved in DECA.
[Created an opportunity for exchange of ideas for youth in business leadership programs to dialogue with a successful minority businesswoman]

Show #77 – 12/3/94 (S)

Richard Gussof and Judy Taylor – Restaurant owners.
Lisa Gable – Inventor of STRAPMATE.

Show #78 – 12/3/94 (S)

Ruthmarie Stowe – Massage therapist and Chinese herbalist.
Jim Gardiner – Actor/writer.

Show #79 – 12/5/94 (S)

Olympia Dukakis – Academy Award winning actress.
Christopher McCann – Actor.
Jay Devlin – Actor/producer/director.
[Discussed their individual careers and working together]

Show #80– 1/23/95 (S)

Laverne Butler – Jazz singer.
Dev Polimer – Owner/creator of Dev’s Delicacies.

Show #81 – 1/12/95 (S

Capt. Lori Kay Beaudoin – US Air Force Reserve member/cabaret singer.
Shelby Grayson – Personal trainer/founder of Grayson Image Inc.

Show #82 – 1/12/95 (S)

Crystal Devin – Creator/owner of WaterLady Inc.
[Developed all natural hair products expressly for African Americans with hair growth problems]

Show #83 – 3/4/95 (S)

Jani Sferrazza – Owner/president of Jani’s Construction.
Lee Kelley – Dog trainer/author.

Show #84 – 3/4/95 (S)

Steve Ahern – Director/co-producer of “Inside Broadway”.
Maybeth Ryan – Producer of cable program on Holocaust survivors.
Nelson Torres – Producer/host of WTF.

Show #85 – 3/4/95 (S)

Liz Dixon – Speech coach.
Deborah Golden Alecson – Author of “Lost Lullaby”.

Show #86 – 3/18/95 (S)

Linda Adams – Owner of Doodlefish, a children’s clothing store in Brooklyn.
Cindy Firestein – Owner/designer of Tickle My Back Children’s Jewelry.

Show #87 – 3/18/95 (S)

Gail Pudaloff – Owner/creator of Kinetics Kinesiotherapy/Exercise Consulting.
Tracy Turner – Graphic Designer.

Show #88 – 3/18/95 (S)

Carl Heist – Freelance visual merchandise artist.
Mary Frances Judge – Painter.
[In addition to discussing their careers, Carl shared his dream of becoming a gay adoptive parent]

Show #89 – 5/16/95 (S)

Vivian Orgel – Author/practitioner of hair removal and aging mastery.
Mark Johnson – Musical artist.

Show #90 – 5/16/95 (S)

Sam Napolitno – Operator of Central Park Carousel Inc.
Hatty A. Fox – Founder/Executive director of NEO Research Energy Foundation.

Show #91 – 5/16/95 (S)

Kathleen Dowd – Emergency Room Nurse and Acupuncturist.
Eric Friedberg – Co-founder/publisher of University Publications/co-owner of Heave Ho Apparel.

Show #92 – 6/10/95 (S)

Rob Sorrentino – Furniture collector and restorer.
[Illustrates one’s man trash is another man’s treasure; fun repairs, etc.]

Show #93 – 6/10/95 (S)

Yuri Denysenko – Director of cinematography/NYU film professor.
Linda Laundra – Director of “Another World”.

Show #94 – 6/10/95 (S)

Beki Kraynak – Creator of Glitz and Glamour.
Jacqueline Gaffney – Owner of Jacqueline’s Classic Bodies and creator of Afro-Brazilian Aerobics.

Show #95 – 7/18/95 (S)

Suzy Rose Yengo – Owner/creator of “In Any Event”.
Joseph Garrity – Chef at the Playwrights Tavern Restaurant.

Show # 96 – 7/8/95 (S)

Annette Kurek – Casting director.
Alan Boss – Entrepreneur, antique/flea market czar.
[Very successful married couple longed to create a family and discussed the journey which took them to India to find their children]

Show #97 – 7/8/95 (S)

Joan Goldstein – Co-founder of Conscious Singles Connection.
Nancy Kirsch – Matchmaker, New York Rep of “It’s Just Lunch”.
[Discussed tips on how to find your perfect mate]

Show #98 – 9/17/95 (S)

Nancy Sondag – Singer/Co-founder of HEARTS AND VOICES.
Ruby Rims – Cabaret Artist (female impersonator)/founder of Teddy Cares.
[Artist with Aids creates avenues of support for others with AIDS]

Show #99– 9/17/95 (S)

Lauren Leffler Salkin – Author of “Owner’s Manual For Your New Baby”.
Steven Finkelstein – Author of “Rocket’s Family Fun Activity Guide and Directory.

Show #100 – 9/17/95 (S)

Rose Bryant – Founder of Topical Solutions and originator of Skin Absorption Therapy.
Rhonda Ismail – Toxicologist (Biochemist)
[Created a business of healing with Southern root medicines]

Show #101 – 10/14/95 (S)

Cynthia Burwasser – Creator and President of Chelsea’s Kitchen All Natural Vegetarian Baby Food.
Joe Trummer – Chocolatier and Founder of Joseph Trummer Chocolates.

Show #102 – 10/14/95 (S)

Larry Bloch – Owner of Wetlands (ECCO Bar) and the Environmental Coalition at Wetlands.
Jay Chrystall & James Mongan – Orchid Room (Rock Band).

Show #103 – 11/11/95 (S)

Lisa & Debbie Ganz – Creators and Owners of Twins Restaurant.
Alicia and Heidi Kramer – Twin waitresses and actresses.

Show #104 – 11/11/95 (S)

Catrine Carney – Ecological Clothing Designer.
Russ Hogan – Sculptor.
[Discussed the use of recycled products to create their art]

Show #105 – 11/11/95 (S)

Rashawn Brown, Anthony Jackson & Renaldo Lafoucade – The Awesome Three Gymnasts-Circus Performers (High School Students).

Show #106– 12/6/95 (S)

Anthony Duke – Founder/President and Chairman Emeritus of The Harbor for Girls and Boys.
Dr. Robert North - Dentist and Executive Director of The Harbor for Girls and Boys.
Frank McClaine-Sewer – U.S. Federal Prosecutor and Alumni of The Harbor for Girls and Boys.
[Discussed the genesis of The Boys Harbor from a small camp to a full blown community service non-profit organization]

Show #107 – 12/6/95 (S)

Ben Model – Comedian and Film Director of “The Puerto Rican Mambo-NOT A Musical”.
Luis Caballero – Comedian Author/star of film “The Puerto Rican Mambo-NOT A Musical”.

Show #108 – 12/13/95 (L – Ms. Ferraro’s office)

Geraldine Ferraro -  U.S. United Nations Ambassador for Human Rights; former V.P. Democratic Candidate and Congress Women.

Show #109 – 2/27/95 (L – Mayor Koch’s office)

Edward I. Koch – Former 3-term Mayor of New York, 5-term Congressman, Attorney, Film Critic, Radio Personality and Lecturer.

Show #110 – 3/9/96 (S)

Sylvia Burnett Elbaz – Nutritionist and Host of Health’s Kitchen on WNYC.
Lisa Beatrice Jones – Culinary Consultant and Chef to Mayor Dinkins.
[Two very different approaches in the culinary arts]

Show #111 – 3/9/96 (S)

Laura Bobrow – Storyteller, Poet, Musician and Author of “The Captain’s Beard”  (children’s book).
Stephen DiLauro – Playwright, Writer and author of story CD “River Tales”.

Show # 112 – 3/9/95 (S)

Jill Karni – Concert Violinist and adopted child who found birth parents.
Gloria Sauve – Actress who found her daughter after 28 years.

Show #113 – 2/20/96 (L-LA)

Jess Platt – Dialects Coach and Speech Pathologist
Geoffrey Miller – Writer “Grace Under Fire” and “The Mommies”.

Show #114 – 2/20/96 (L-LA)

Jim Bosche – Artist (collage made of flowers).
Dennis Cockrum – Actor “Uncle Buck”, “Married With Children”, “Star Trek” and “Northern Exposure”.

Show #115– 4/16/96 (L)

Lionel Hampton – Legendary Band Leader, Vibraphone Player and Drummer.

Show #116 – 5/11/96 (S)

Herbert Weitz – Bookbinder and Rare Book Store Owner.
Travis Young – Author “Give Yourself a Raise”; Business and Career Advisor.

Show #117 – 5/11/96 (S)

Frank Ventura – Founder and Artistic Director of Collaborative Arts Project 21.
[Chats about creating a musical theatre conservatory to develop performers for the 21st century]

Show #118 – 5/11/96 (S)

Peter Westbrook – Five time Olympian Fencer and Founder of Peter Westbrook Foundation.
Herbie Renault – Fencing instructor.
[Discussed creating a foundation for compromised urban youth to learn the art and discipline of fencing]

Show #119 – 2/20/96 (L-LA Office)

Dr. Roy Siegel – Chiropractor
Norma Snyder – Esthetician

Show #120 – 6/11/96 (L-Club)

Luis Camacho – Trainer and founder of Bronxchester Boxing Club.
Angel Alejandro – Trainer at Bronxchester Boxing Club.
[Discussed how they inspire young people through the sport of boxing to become capable people for their community]

Show #121 – 6/11/95 (L-Cap Theatre)

Pasqual Olivera – Spanish Dancer, Choreographer and Playwright of “Te Amo…”
Angela Del Moral – Spanish Dancer Flamenco.

Show #122 – 7/2/96 (S)

Gus Johnson – Sportscaster, MSG Network & CBS Sports.

Show #123– 7/12/96 (L-Hotel)

Les Brown – Motivational Speaker, Television Personality.
[Discussed how to stay on track in pursuing your goals]

Show #124 – 8/12/96 (S)

Marisol Figueroa – Dancer and founder Ghetto Cookies.
Ralph Rolle – Drummer and founder Ghetto Cookies.

Show #125 – 8/12/96 (S)

Gretchen Cryer – Singer/Song Writer/Creator of Food From Home.
[Her concern to feed her parents in another state resulted in a business that aids those who cannot prepare meals for themselves]

Show #126 – 8/12/96 (S)

Nita Pippins – Registered Nurse and Spokesperson/Volunteer Miracle House.
Van Stone – Educator and Running for Assemblyman in W.H.

Show #127 – 8/22/96 (L-Studio - Michigan)

Sidney Duncan – Founder and Executive Director of Homes for Black Children.
Marshall & Marion Murphy – Adoptive Parents, Computer Specialist.
[One of the first adoption agencies for African American children to be placed with African American parents]

Show #128 – 8/22/96 (L-Office – Michigan)

Rosa Parks – Mother of the Civil Rights Movement –Co-founder Rosa and Raymond Parks Institute for Self Development.
Elaine Steele – Co Founder Rosa and Raymond Parks Institute for Self Development.

Show #129 – 8/22/96 (L-Office – Michigan).

Father William Cunningham – Focus:  HOPE Founder.
Eleanor Josaitis – Focus – HOPE Founder.
[As a result of the 1968 riots, in an effort to bring people together for a common goal, this organization was founded originally to feed and clothe the homeless and has developed into a multi-service organization making individuals self-sufficient, resulting in human dignity]

Show #130 – 8/23/96 (L-Studio – Michigan)

Mother Waddles – Minister and founder of Perpetual Mission.

Show #131 – 8/23/96 (L-Studio – Michigan)

Vern Nelson – Banjos of Michigan (Lou, Bill).
Avis Nelson – Banjos of Michigan.
Jerry Kunnath – Hunter & Producer Oakland Outdoors.

Show #132 – 12/17/96 (S)

Joseph Pupello – Director of New York Restoration Project.
Elissa Wolfe Tiler – Owner Animal House Pet Store & Cabaret Artist.

Show # 133 – 12/17/96 (S)

Johnathan Long – Vocalist CD “You Can Count On Me”.
Michael Raynor – Actor IND Film “A Brother’s Kiss”.

Show #134 –12/19/96 (S)

Honie Ann Peacock – Founder/owner Hon’s Buns, Happenings Now.
Sheila DeLauch – Head of Distribution for Orion Films.

Show #135 – 12/19/96

Eugene Luigi Fracito (Luigi) – Dancer/choreographer; founder of the Luigi Jazz Technique.
[To compensate for being paralyzed, he developed a personal dance technique which has become universal]

Show #136 – 3/8/97 (S)

Jimmy Graney – Fire Fighter/Actor/Obsolete Fleet.
Timmy Grant – Fire Fighter/Bagpiper.

Show #137 – 3/8/97 (S)

Bobby Kyle – Blues Guitarist
David Cohen – Blues Pianist

Show #138 – 3/8/97 (S)

Gregory Jbara – Actor “Victor Victoria”, “In & Out”, Chicago”.

Show #139 – 3/17/97 (L-office)

Reverend Al Sharpton – Minister/Civil Rights Activist

Show #140 – 5/20/97 (S)

Louis Mustillo – Actor “High Incident”.

Show #141 – 5/20/97 (S)

Frank Oz – Film Director “In & Out”, “Indian in the Cupboard”, “What about Bob”, “Dirty Rotten Scoundrel”.

Show #142 – 7/15/97 (L-Studio – Michigan)

Cheryl Dawdy – Singer Chanille Sister.

Show #143 – 7/15/97 (L-Studio – Michigan)

Dr. Charles Wright – Founder MAAH.
[This physician’s dream began in his home and has evolved into the largest museum of its kind in the world to persevere the heritage and contributions of African Americans]

Show #144 – 7/15/97 (L-Studio – Michigan)

Esther Gordy Edwards  - Motown Museum
[Discussed their early training by their parents which planted the seed for Motown’s success]

Show #145 – 7/20/97 (L-Studio - Michigan)

Joe Falls – Sports Writer Detroit News.

Show #146 – 7/20/97 (L-Studio – Michigan)

Ernie Harwell – Sportscaster.

Show #147 – 7/20/97 (L-Studio – Michigan)

Dave Bing Piston – President/founder Bing Group
[Basketball legend takes what he learned on the court to create a successful corporation]

Show #148 – 7/20/97 (L-Studio – Michigan)

TCI Producers
[A look at public programming in Michigan]

Show #149 – 7/22/97 (L-Bozell NYC)

Stedman Grahman – Author/Founder – S. Graham Associates “You Can Make It Happen”
[Discussing techniques in envisioning and taking action toward your goals]

Show #150 – 7/97 (L-Park – NYC)

Peace in the Upper East – Malik Yoba (Abdul, Aminah, Mahmoudah)
Dawning Village
[Community Empowerment Block Party]

Show #151 – 10/8/97 – (S)

Jo Foxworth – Author of Bordello Cook Book, President Foxworth Inc.

Show #152 – 10/18/97 (S)

Eddie Sander – Designer.
Tom Cassel – Singer.

Show #153 – 12/13/97 – (S)

Gunter Knop – Photographer.
Michael Costain – Wigmaster.

Show #154 – 12/13/97 (S)

Dianne Holland – Quilter.
Ann DeV’Nay – Designer Scarves JuliAnn.

Show #155 – 2/11/98 (L-TL-NY)

Peter Robbins – UFO Researcher – Co-author “Left at East Gate”.

Show #156 – 2/16/98 (L-TL-NY)

Kirk Whiteman – World Champion 1997 Cyclist Matched Sprints.
Ray Humphrey – Bicycle Mechanic owner of Open Road Cycles.

Show #157 – 2/16/98 – (L-TL-NY)

Billy Mitchell – Group Sales/Tour Coordinator-Apollo Theatre Foundation.
[Shares the history of the Apollo and the legends born there and the effort it takes to keep it alive]

Show #158 – 2/16/98 – (L-TL-NY)

Dr. Rose-Marie Tousaint – Liver Transplant Specialist – Author “Never Doubt the  Miracle”.

Show #159 – 5/30/98 – (L-TL-NY)

Paula Holland – Painter
Norma Farina – Creator of “Big City Bears”.

Show #160 – 5/30/98 – (L-TL-NY)

Capt. James “Rocky” Robinson. And Joe Perez – Founders of the Bedford Stuyvesant Volunteer Ambulance Corp.

Show #161 – 5/30/98

Lydia Belton – Hypnotherapist  “ATTAIN”.

Show #162 – 6/3/98 –(L-Store-NY)

Nancy Lublin – Founder and Executive Director of “DRESS FOR SUCCESS”.
Arleen Wallace – Associate Director
[Shares how a small inheritance ignited a vision to dress women on welfare for their first job interview]

Show #163 – 6/25/98 (L-Texas)

Maggie Moorehouse – Geologist, President Moorehouse Assoc. Inc.

Show #164 – 6/25/98 (L- HomeTexas)

“Clowns Who Care”
Marianne Sinclair, Founder, Katerine Childers, Carole Zanetti, Linda Strong, Janet Jones, Chris Adler, Mary Lynn Rhodes.
[Cancer survivor pursues dream of clowning and takes it to hospitals to encourage sick children]

Show #165 – 6/27/98 (L-Airplane Hanger, TX)

United States Customs Surveillance Team (Corpus Christi)
John Strand – Pilot
Reldon Leininger – Detection Systems Specialist
Ron Reed – Flight Engineer

Show #166 – 6/27/98 (L-Office Texas)

Wayne Squires – President
Lars Potter – CEO – Founders Pioneer Drilling

Show #167 – 6/29/98 (L-Texas)

The Texas State Aquarium (Corpus Christi)
Crystal Meade – Manager of Membership and Volunteer Services.

Show #168 – 7/3/98 (L-NBC Dressing Room)

Linda Dano – Actress/Author/Host “Another World” “QVC”, “Attitudes”, “Living Great, Looking Great”.

Show #169 - 7/25/98 – (L-Studio – Michigan)

Elmore Leonard – Author – “Out of Sight”, “Get Shorty”.

Show #170 – 7/25/98 – (L-Studio – Michigan)

Second City Theatre Actors
Keegan Michael Key, Katerine Worth and Eric Black.

Show #171 – 7/25/98 – (L-Studio – Michigan)

Caleb Grayson – Owner Xhedos Café.
Marisa Gaggino – Owner  of The Heritage Company II.
Richard Gage – Sculptor/Designer & Owner Richard Gage Design.

Show #172 – 7/25/98 – (L-Studio – Michigan)

Neena Joseph – Outreach Coordinator of George Romney Volunteer Center of the United Way
Kathy Young-Welch – Manager of DETROIT’S PROMISE.

Show #173 – 7/25/98 (L- Studio – Michigan)

Joan Howard – Chief Council Civil Div. Of Legal Aid & Defenders Association, City of Detroit.
Walter Cecil Pokrum – Holistic Attorney.

Show #174 – 8/10/98 (L-Warwick Hotel-NY)

Dr. Don Lawson – VP of International Sales  Golden Neo Life Diamite
[Regained mobility through vitamin therapy and now discusses the value of vitamins on the quality of life]

Show #175 – 10/8/98 (L-Loft-NY)

Brenda Braxton – Actress (dancer, singer) “Smokey Joe’s Café” - founder of Leading Ladies Just For Teens
[Created organization to promote self-motivation and dignity for young women]

Show #176 –10/8/98 (L-Loft-NY)

Rosemary Novellino-Mearns – Lyricist (dancer saved Radio City).
Donna Walker-Kuhn – Director of Community Affairs for The Public Theatre

Show #177 – 10/8/98 (L-Loft-NY)

Linda Bush & Eleanor Leinen – Founders of The Inside Gallery.
[Personal shoppers ]

Show #178 – 10/8/98 (L-Loft-NY)

Kent Ulberg – Sculptor (Naturalist)

Show #179 – 5/13/99 (L-Studio JKO HS, NY)

Shot by JKO students
Jackie Fuchs – Artist/Documentary Filmmaker/Teacher.

Show #180 – 5/13/99 (L-Studio JKO HS, NY)

Shows shot by JKO students
JKO High School Video Class (Christine DiPaulo, Maria Elena Sepulveda, Jessica Nunez, Liedy Bejaran and Lela Rosario.

Show #181 – 6/18/99 (L-Studio JKO HS, NY)

Shot by JKO students
Alton Fitzgerald White – Actor/singer starring as Coalhouse Walker in “Ragtime”.

Show #182 – 6/18/99 (L-Studio JKO HS, NY)

Shot by JKO students
Barry Bookhard – Founder/owner of Avenue B Marketing and Co-Creator MTV’s Station Zero.

Show #183 – 8/2/99 (L-Studio – Michigan)

Fran Rogers – Owner of Indigo Building Company (Kincaid Bungalows)

Show #184 – 8/2/99 (L-Studio – Michigan)

Sue Dahlman – Co-Creator of Reaching Higher
Kristen E. Trombka – Participant (Foundations-Coordinator)
[After a debilitating accident, an idea is born to work with teens, the focus being motivation and peer support]

Show #185 – 8/2/99 (L-Studio – Michigan)

Kenneth Hill – Executive Director and founder of Detroit Area Pre-College Engineering Program (DAPCEP).
[Weekend math and science program created to improve results in these areas for minority youth creating educational and employment opportunities previously unattainable]

Show #186 – 8/2/99 (L-Studio – Michigan)

Susan Miller – Suixsanne Miller Art – Photographer Artist.

Show #187 – 8/3/99 (L- Studio – Michigan)

Christine Jonson – Founder and Creator of Christine Jonson Pattern and Design.

Show #188 – 8/16/99 (L-1050 Restaurant, NY)

Duncan Sheik – Musician/singer/songwriter Atlantic Records “Duncan Sheik” and “Humming”.

Show #189 – 8/16/99 (L-1050 Restaurant, NY)

Steve Hayes – Comedian starring in “Trick” (Fineline Film) Co-Creator/performer “The Reception”.
Tom Cayler – Actor Co-Creator/performer “The Reception”.

Show #190 – 9/6/99 (L-Store/Home San Diego)

Peggy Orr-Hill – “Clarity” Co-Owner soap and candle maker.
Mountain Rescue

Show #191 – 9/6/99 – (L-Farmers Market San Diego)

Mary C. Hillebrecht – Small Farmer managers of Farmers Market Coronado Island.
Ramiro Lobo- Small Farms Advisor.

Show #192 – 12/12/99 (L-Studio, MA)

Kay Cahalan – Liver donor
Donna M. Williams – Liver recipient
[Focused on the choice of live liver donation between sisters]

Show #193 – 12/13/99 – (L-Studio JKO HS NY)

Amalie Rothschild – Photographer “Live at the Filmore East” by
JKO Students.

GUEST LISTS

© AMO Productions  All Rights Reserved